Question
Aggiornato il
23 set 2017
- Hindi
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Hindi
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mum sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
@Imspy7 mum is natural for UK English. For US English we use mom.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
@Jyazee Are you sure? Where are you from?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
In US English we use "mom". "Mum" is British.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
@Imspy7 yup im positive. I'm American, and call my mother, 'mom' everyday.
When Americans want to imitate the British accent we use 'mum'. 😅
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
@Jyazee that's it mum mean and what does that mean?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Rumeno
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
For English USA-style, we call our mothers "mom" informally. Saying "mum" refers to a flower or the word mother Britain-style.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?