Question
Aggiornato il
26 mag 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Hello, all
In a bar a woman was describing her ex-boyfriend to her new boyfriend. In the middle of it she said. same thing he used to say before he’d go off on a bender. I wonder what the before part means. ?
Risposte
26 mag 2016
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm not 100% sure if this is your question, but if you are asking what the "bender" means, we use that to mean 'going for a long period of time getting drunk'. If someone goes on a bender they will probably be drunk for a few days. This is not a good term. Usually this means someone has a severe drinking problem.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?