Question
Aggiornato il
26 mag 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa The rapidity with which it is expanding. ?
The essay is about the desert.
I understand this is about "The rapidity of the expansion of the desert", but I cant figure out the structure/grammar of this sentence.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Rapidity basically means "fast rate".
The sentence means that something is expanding at a fast rate with the desert.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Or maybe it's something else, if what I said still doesn't make sense then please show me more.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you Moose98 :)
I understand what the sentence means.
I cant figure out what do "which" of "with which"and "it" referring.
if possible could you please rearrange the sentence?
Utente eliminato
"With which" is indicating that the desert is expanding with something else.
This is the most I can understand, I'd be able to explain more if I saw the context.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@kumakuma: sentences like this make me nuts. Grammar rules tell us we can't end a sentence in a preposition (in this case it would be 'with'). To fix that, the author needs to use this mess of wording. If he ignored the rule it would simply read 'the rapidity it is expanding with'. Makes more sense if you ignore the use of the word rapidity, which is rarely used. However, because of this ancient rule, he had to move the words around so the sentence doesn't end with "with". The way to fix that is by using "with which" earlier in the sentence so it doesn't end in a preposition. Unfortunately that also makes it 50 times more confusing. This grammar rule is not followed much anymore.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you inkd4life !!!
now I clearly understand what make me confused, I have never seen the expression "with the rapidity", yet still cant figure out why doesnt the sentence be like "the rapidity of the desert expansion" or something like that.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@kumakuma: and your re-write is exactly how it should have been done if the author was that set against ending the sentence with 'with'. Not to mention your re-write just sounds smoother and makes more sense. The tone of the original is like a textbook. I assume that's where it came from. (Or should I say that from which it came???). Textbooks are about the only time you come across some of these grammar rules that we don't actually use in the real world anymore.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?