Question
Aggiornato il
26 mag 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
About doing transfer at a station: I would like you to correct my sentences to more natural English please?
- - - - - -
While traveling from A Station to C Station by a local train, you need to transfer once at B Station.
An announcement or an electric message board at B Station informs you about next train bound for C Station. They might be confusing to do transfer, because of some reasons below.
One information tells you to move to platform No.5 and take a limited express train bound for C Station. You already choose taking only a local train, so you shouldn’t move to a limited express train at B Station.
Another information tells you to wait at platform No. 2. When the scheduled time comes, the train will come to the platform. At that time, please carefully check the destination on the respective train cars sign before boarding, more than checking the electrical massage board and announcement at the platform.
Example:
Even if eight cars come together at the same time to the platform, sometimes the cars will be divided into two destinations when the departure time comes, like some cars of them go to C Station but the others go to different destination.
These are confusing for tourists. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
When traveling from Station A to Station C by local train, you need to transfer once at Station B.
An announcement or electronic message board at Station B will inform you of the next trains bound for Station C. Transferring trains may be confusing, for several reasons.
One information tells you to go to platform No.5 and take a limited express train bound for Station C. You already chose to take only local trains, so you shouldn’t move to a limited express train at Station B.
Another message tells you to wait at platform No. 2. When the scheduled time comes, the train will come to the platform. At that time, please carefully check the destination on the respective train cars before boarding, in addition to the electronic message board and the announcement on the platform.
Example:
Even if eight cars come together at the same time to the platform, sometimes half the cars will go to a different destination - some cars may go to Station C, but others to a different destination.
These transfers are often confusing for tourists.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@dorome:
While traveling from Station A to Station C by a local train, you need to transfer once at Station B. An announcement (or an electric message) at Station B informs you about the next train bound for Station C. However, there might be some confusion with the transfer; one announcement tells you to move to platform No.5 and take a limited express train bound for Station C. You already chose to take a local train, so you shouldn’t move to the limited express train at Station B.
Another announcement tells you to wait at platform No. 2, and the train will come at a scheduled time.
When a train arrives, make sure to check the destination on the train cars' signs before boarding, because more than one train will come to platform no. 2, and not all of them will go to the same destination.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@emeraldrina
Hello, emeraldrina.
You understood what I meant.
I will learn the corrected sentences.
Thank you for everything.
- Giapponese