Question
Aggiornato il
26 mag 2016
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra hate e hatred ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@alan-aplicano: Hate is a verb. Hatred is a noun. In the English language the word hate is more abstract. Hatred is more directed and concrete.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@alan-aplicano:Hate is a word you would hear more often used, as hatred is more of just saying how you feel. To hate is to dislike something, but hatred is the feeling of disliking something
Examples:
I really hate it when she does that.
I have a strong hatred towards that person.
In most cases, hatred is used for writing and expressing character emotion, while hate is what most say. Hatred is also sometimes more of an intense dislike towards whatever you are talking about.
Sorry if that's not the answer you wanted, it was a bit weird to explain.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@brandor:@CasualStudier: Thank you! I thought one was a verb and the other a noun but I wasn't sure 'cause I'm self taught 😅 So thanks for clearing my doubt!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hate is temporary
Hatred is Long-term hate
For Example:
I hate it when they talk all the time
I have a strong hatred towards people who don't want equality
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?