Question
Aggiornato il
24 set 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A cutting edge word. ( I want it to mean like a trendy word) sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
It technically makes sense, but it would just be better to say trendy.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
"Cutting edge" usually means very modern, and pushing boundaries or experimental in some way. So, sometimes something that is cutting edge is also trendy, but they don't mean the same thing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
For example:
The doctor researches cutting edge medicine- this treatment is still experimental.
Everyone is trying this cutting edge medicine - it's very trendy right now to use it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@oldsloanie I appreciate you taking the time to this.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)