Question
Aggiornato il
25 set 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra exceed e excess ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
It looks like the same
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Your work exceeds my expectations.
Or
Sam talks in class to such excess he was sent to the office.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
Exceed means to surpass, or to be greater in size or number. An example of exceed in a sentence would be:
My goal was not to compete with the other contestants, but rather to exceed my previous score.
Excess means extra or more than necessary. It can be used as a noun or an adjective depending on if you include a noun after it.
Noun- Dispose of the excess.
Vs.
Adjective- Dispose of the excess material.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)