Question
Aggiornato il
27 mag 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa ~ ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@luz13toma: Incumbent. It can mean two different things:
1) That you currently hold some kind of office. E.g. Sadiq Kahn is the incumbent Mayor of London because he is currently filling the role. Boris Johnson is not the incumbant Mayor of London because he is doing something else now.
2) Some duty which you have. e.g. If your teacher had picked you to be hall monitor, it would be a duty incumbant upon you because you need to do it. It doesn't mean you wanted to be hallway monitor.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)