Question
Aggiornato il
27 mag 2016
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Tedesco
-
Russo
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Russo
When is it obligatory to use the perfective form of the verb in a sentence? Is there any way to know it? (Besides knowing that the action was completed, for example: a certain expression, preposition or auxiliary verb)
Some people have already corrected me on this one:
Я хочу ехать ⛔️
Я хочу поехать ✅
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
When you say that want to go somwhere you say "я хочу поехать "куда-то"". If someone asked you "Would you like go by car or by airplane?", well, you can say "я хочу ехать". In my last example I make emphasis specifically on action, I want go by car (ехать), no by plane (не лететь). But usually you have any ways to say sentence, for examle: You can translate "I want drink" like "Я хочу пить", "Я хочу ПОпить", "Я хочу ВЫпить (used when we mean alcoholic drink) and all this variants are right. Also doesn't matter "Я хочу есть" or "Я хочу ПОесть", "Я хочу спать" or "Я хочу ПОспать" etc. Just memorize, that usually used "Я хочу поехать", it's rather exception that rule
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Wow! Thanks a million! I sort of understood what you said! I'm gonna pay more attention to it now 😊
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Надо, нужно, должен... All of them follow the same criteria that you mentioned above, right? :)
They never force me use the perfective. It's always a matter of "completed action" and "action being done" 😊
Am I correct?
- Russo
@feralm01 If you want to say that people must eat in general, you should say "Люди должны (must)/ Людям надо/нужно (need/should) есть" If you want to say that someone (let it be Jack) should eats right now or only one time you should say "Джэк должен ПОесть" I must breathe to get oxygen— Я должен дышать, чтобы получать кислород. I must breathe, because was under water much time— Я должен ПОдышать, потому что много времени был под водой. Sorry for my hideous english, I doing everything I can)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
I got it now.
To want - it doesn't have to be perfective. Only пойти и поехать.
Must (Надо, нужно, должен) - if talking about 1 particular person - must be perfective
Must (Надо, нужно, должен) - if you're speaking in general, only imperfective verbs :)
Did I get it right?
😊
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Я должен поесть пиццу сейчас ✅
Я должен есть пиццу сейчас ⛔️
- Russo
@feralm01 You rather can to say "Я хочу поесть пиццу" if you want eat it at this moment, right now. To want (хотеть) can be perfective and imperfective, depending on situation. also you quite can say that many persons must to do something, if they must do it NOW and does not have to be perfective: "Нам нужно поесть, потому что мы голодны". "Вам нужно поесть, потому что вы давно не ели" "Вам нужно работать (imperfective), чтобы получить результат"— you must work to get the result and etc.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?