Question
Aggiornato il
27 mag 2016
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Coreano
-
Olandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra "an" and "a" e like when you say "an ... something" and "a ... something" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
An is normally used before words that begin with a vowel so that would consist of A E I O and U and a would be used in front of consonants so letter like B C D F G H J K L M N P Q R S T V W X Y Z.
Some examples are.
A house caught on fire
An elephant lives in Africa
An assignment is due Monday
A dog is barking
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@esjc: an is used before any word beginning with a vowel so a, e, I, o and u whereas a is used for all other words.
example: this is an apple
example: I am a fabulous person
hope this helps :")
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@esjc: it's about the pronounciation. Saying 'an apple' is easier and somewhat sounds better than saying 'a apple'. The trick is to remember to use 'a' with consonants and 'an' with vowels (a, e, i, o, u)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You use an before a vowel sound, and a before a consonant sound. For example, 'an elephant', 'a car'. Note that what is important is the sound and not the letter, so we have 'an honest man' (and 'a horrible man'), and we have 'a unique solution' (but 'an ultra high resolution TV'), since phonetically honest is onest (horrible is horrible) and unique is yunique (ultra being ultra).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"A" and "AN" are used only with singular nouns.
"A" is used before any word that begins with Consonant and "AN" is used before any word that begins with vowels.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)