Question
Aggiornato il
26 set 2017
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa cuckoo ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
It is a bird. In slang, it might mean "a mentally ill person". Read "One Flew Over The Cuckoo" for more information.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No. French uses "cuckoo" like that, but we don't in English.
Be careful, because if you say "cuckoo" to an English-speaker, they might feel insulted! Like @Andrey73 said, it's used to describe a crazy person.
Instead of saying "cuckoo," for example, I say to my friends, "hi, babydoll!" Different people use different terms.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Baby doll is a term of endearment, like chérie, but for your friends. That's the expression I use. But other people say other things. Baby doll is not common.
baby doll = poupée
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?