Question
Aggiornato il
27 mag 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra spend e take e My sister ( ) almost two hours every day on her homework. e I do not know diffrence spend or take about time ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
姉は宿題に毎日ほぼ2時間かけます。
My sister ( ) almost two hours every day on her homework.
takeにしたらバツでspendでした。違いはなんですか??
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I'm going shopping and will spend money."
"Feel free to take a magazine to read."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Tedesco Quasi esperto
Spend- The using of money to make a purchase
"What should I spend my money on?"
Take- To remove something from somewhere
"When I camp, I take my tent."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Spend: to use up something
Take: to remove
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In your sentence "spends" or "takes" could be used in every day speach because the sentence is about time. I think "spends" is the word to use in more formal speach, when talking about time.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They're about the same in this context. Both are okay but "spend" is better.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In the context of your sentence, they essentially mean the same thing. However, the overall connotation of the sentence changes by the word you use. "My sister spends almost two hours everyday on her homework" gives the impression that she works hard. "My sister takes almost two hours everyday to do her homework" gives the impression that it should not require that much time and she is lacking.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?