Question
Aggiornato il
27 mag 2016
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't like to take a walk in that area because it has lots of pimps on the streets.
or
I don't like to take a walk in that area because it has lots of pimps in the streets.
sembra naturale?
Which one is correct?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Pimps on the streets sounds more natural
Both are understandable but this sounds a little better
I don't like to take walks in that area because it has lots of pimps on the streets
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
I don't like walking in that area because there are a lot of pimps there. (Or you could say I'm that street) this would sound more natural
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?