Question
Aggiornato il
27 set 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Portoghese (Brasile)
Come si dice in Portoghese (Brasile)? They have the similar pronunciation
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Eles têm pronúncia similar.
Eles têm pronúncia semelhante.
Eles têm pronúncia parecida.
all of them are frequently used.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Eles tem a pronúncia parecida(idêntica).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@felicity_pomela tem for singular and têm for plural
Ele tem dois cães.
He has two dogs.
Eles têm dois cachorros.
They have two dogs.
but tem and têm have exactly the same pronunciation
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Will40 really? but I've been told that people in Brazil don't use têm anymore, is it true or not...
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@felicity_pomela
yes, but they are different from each other.
"tem" is the third person SINGULAR of the verb "ter" :"Ele tem."
"têm" is the third person PLURAL of present indicative of the verb "ter": "Eles têm"
the form "tem" is also the second person IMPERATIVE of "ter" :"tem tu"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
this isn't true,when you write you need know the differences between "tem" and "têm"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@felicity_pomela people should use it but many of them don't write Ê in informal conversation so you will see often Eles tem.... on facebook, whatsapp and other social medias but the correct still is Eles têm.... People are too lazy to write correctly in informal contexts
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Gramatically is incorrect to use 'tem' for plural form, the correct is 'têm'.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
thank you so much guys for your detailed explanation.
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@felicity_pomela you are welcome
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
another similar example
He comes
Ele vem
They come
Eles vêm
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)