Question
Aggiornato il
27 set 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra we believed in that the earth is flat. e we believed that the earth is flat. e we believed the earth to be flat. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
same meaning each case.
All means that you don't believe anymore.
if you do, stop!!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“we believed the earth to be flat” is the only one that’s right.
Note: This would only be used in a story or monologue. It’s hard to tell why, but it’s referencing a different timeline of events. 使い方: 物語の場合
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lucitfler
1. we believed in (that the earth is flat) The part from the parenthesis is wrong. That’s just bad grammar.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
We believed that the earth was flat.
We believe that the earth is flat.
“I thought that Jess is a boy”:
Why is this wrong, you might ask? It’s because the statement “Jess is a boy” doesn’t match with the primary verb. Your in the middle of recollection so in your mind your asking if “Jess was a boy” because your referring to the last time you remember Jess. It’s this recollection that forces “is” to be “was”. While this sentence doesn’t sound wrong, colloquially, it’s hazy in terms of grammar.
A grammatically correct conversation could be:
A: “I thought Jess was a boy” OR “Isn’t Jess a boy”
B: “Yes he is”
A better way to observe this is to use a more occurring grammatically correct sentence: “I thought that was you”. This could never be “I thought that is you”. That’s just wrong.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@kezi so, here another situation
i thought that Jess is a boy
or
i thought that Jess was a boy.
0
likes
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?