Question
Aggiornato il
27 set 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Irlandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What is the difference between not using is / am / are? ing.
I do not know when to use it alone for sentences.
For example, 1, He come here, He is coming here.3, He coming here.4, The meaning ~
Which one is wrong?
Why is that?
Please teach me!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
1 is wrong and 3 is also wrong.
Is acts like the は particle. So in English we use is to mark a singular subject.
男の子がここに来ています
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Shibamaru He comes here is okay 👌🏼
The meaning is okay because in this case you don't need is.
For eg: Miho plays here.
Saya comes to this cafe.
You would only need *is*with a ing verb
Miho is playing here.
Masaki is coming to the party.
Then, you would need is
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
the right one is 2 when u use "is" there is no literal meaning for those words they are more there for helping sentences flow better, and is is a tense for the present such as "she IS here" if it was to say somthing about a past event it would be "she WAS here" if you are talking about yourself in a sentence you would use " I AM Here" and ING is for a present verb, somthing that is currently being done. like " she is coming here", "I am wrighting this messege". there are a few times ING could be used for the past but it's more adding in past tense words before or after the ING word like "I WAS talking about somthing"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?