Question
Aggiornato il
27 set 2017
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Teacher’s recommendation e Teacher’s suggestion ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hi!
There actually is no difference in terms of the words, “recommendation,” and “suggestion.” Because both can be used in the same situation, but mean the same things
“The teacher SUGGESTED that I do more of my homework.”
“The TEACHER recommended that I do more of my homework.”
There is not much of a difference
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
We use “suggest” when talking about giving someone an idea in general, and we use “recommend” when telling someone that a certain choice or option is the best one.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?