Question
Aggiornato il
27 set 2017
- Ucraino
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Polacco
Domande Giapponese
Che cosa significa Does word "yana" mean something on Japaneese?
And what means word "miya" or "mia"? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
If 'yana' is a colloquial and shorten word for 'iyana', then it means 'unpleasant'.
As for 'miya' and 'mia', I don't know without contexts.
Would you give me some examples of the contexts?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Russo
@mashichi65 thank you for answer!
Exactly, haha my name is Yana.) I thought that my name has some meaning on Japaneese.. Mi(y)a it is also name.
I saw in dictionary that 'miya' means "temple" (like in lastname Miyazaki)
and "yana" somehow means "three arrows"...
- Ucraino
- Russo
- Giapponese
Oh, I'm terribly sorry💦(>人<;)
If the pronunciation is different, like without an accent on 'ya', then it doesn't mean 'unpleasant'.
I know 'yanagi' is a popular tree,
but I can't imagine why 'yana' means 'three arrows'.
I know 'ya' is 'arrows' and 'three arrows' is a famous story for 'Moori clans' to tell the importance of cooperation as a family, and I think 'three arrows' are just called 'sanbon no ya'.
I cannot totaly imagine why only 'na' means 'three'?
Sorry if I don't know well.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Russo
@mashichi65 that's okay.) Thank you VERY much for your answers!
I have no idea why is that so, some "experts" said me wrong.. (+oh, that google translator..))
I will read that story ^///^
I guess, I just have to write my name on katakana. ^^"
ども ありがとう ございます!С:
- Giapponese