Question
Aggiornato il
28 set 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Francese (Francia)
How do you generally identify if an object is feminine or masculine in the French language? It's quite confusing to me..
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
What I've learned is that, at the end of the word you put an "e" so it becomes femenine, for example the color "bleu", that is masculine, if you want it to be femenine you have to write "bleue". Another example "français" (nationality), "française", i hope you understand my answer haha regardsss
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@victoriatiradob thanks! but aren't there nouns that are gender classified? like livre, cochon, jeux are masculine and like viande, souris and lettre are feminine? i dont remember them having counterparts for feminine and masculine..? i just know that the adjectives can be changed for masculine or fem but not nouns? please correct me if i'm wrong :)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Yeahh you are correct, nouns can't be changed. We'll need to wait for a native french speaker to answer because my french is pretty basic lol
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Francese (Francia)
That's something you have to learn by heart there's no real tips. The only thing I can say is that most of the time the feminine words end up with an "e" for example the word " avocate " which means a female lawyer but again it depends on the nature of the word haha.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
@cam_the_unicorn quasi impossible apart learning..there are exception..for example all name finishing with "ette" are feminin eg maisonette, sucette, chansonette, bavette, recette, galette...name finishing in euse eg pleureuse, fumeuse, catcheuse, ensorceleuse, name finishing in ée eg: tranchée, nausée, branlée, cuvée, couvée..there are other tips surely but I don't have in mind now..
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino