Question
Aggiornato il
29 set 2017
- Giapponese
-
Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Bulgaro
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
what dose it mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is a poor question but the quote is implying that Yolanda can now afford to have a TV because her job in the flower industry pays her well. The latter half of the quote is saying that the town also has radios now, implying that before the flower industry, the town was so poor that there weren't a lot of radios around.
So, the answer would be "B". But this question is vague and poorly worded.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@dendenn At the top, it means that her family can watch television and listen to the radio because of her work. 5 is b.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese