Question
Aggiornato il
29 mag 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Russo
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does mean "give up on" or "give upon"? For example: thank you for not giving up on me
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
give up on and give upon have different meaning. give up on means to quit.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
'give up on' means to stop trying, no longer put effort into...
e.g 'I give up on trying to become a doctor'
'I will never give up on my dream'
Your example means: Thank you for continually helping me and being there for me. For never giving up.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't think "give upon" is correct, it's just give up on
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?