Question
Aggiornato il
30 set 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This concept is really confusing to me... if I said ‘I want get a coke’, should I put the ‘the’ instead of ‘a’? Cuz I thought the article before uncountable noun is not the ‘a’. And also I learned that coke is uncountable noun....
so.. here’s a question. ‘I want get the coke’ is grammartically wrong? Someone help me out...😭
Risposte
30 set 2017
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
@Woochan2 I'm pretty sure Coke is a countable noun!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
You're almost there! The more natural way is "I want a Coke" if you want one Coke, then you say 'A'. If you're asking someone to give you a Coke then you can say "Can you give me the Coke?" or "Can you hand me the Coke?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@kdeaxxx okay.. so.. well..
I think I’m almost there as well.
But ome more question.. does ‘coke’ countable noun? For example, There’s a rule that I can’t put the ‘a’ infront of the water.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Are you talking about one or many?
Uncountable noun is a noun that you don't use plural form, right?
General Plural rule: Add "s" to end of nouns, add "ies" for nouns ending in "y".
Uncountable nouns stay in their single form and rely on articles "The" or "A" to say if you are talking about one or many.
"The Coke" could mean one or many/a group. (Listen to the context)
"A Coke" means one.
Other words that don't follow the plural rule...
A/The Deer, A/The Moose, A/The Fish, A/The Buffalo, A/The Bison, A/The Shrimp
The: article used to talk about a specific object or group.
Run the race.
Eat the soup.
Sing the song.
I like the food.
The people
The class
The human race
The world
The End
A: article used to talk about a non-specific object.
I want to get a coke.
Buy a drink.
Go to a party.
Do you want a bag?
A long time ago...
It can be confusing! Sometimes you just have to listen to what is more commonly used in conversation to understand. I hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano