Question
Aggiornato il
30 set 2017
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra hit e punch ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Hit is less violent. Punch is with a fist
He hit her when he was annoyed so she punched him in retaliation
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
(Usually when you hit someone it can mean that you slapped, or punched someone and punching is when you clench your fist and hit somone.)
1. “Tom didn’t hit Mary.”
2. “He was hit by a car.”
3. “I got punched in the face.”
4. “She hit the jackpot.”
5. “I didn’t actually punch them.”
6. “Who punched you?”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
'To hit' means to strike someone (maybe with a hand or a weapon)
'To punch' means to strike someone specifically with a closed fist (as opposed to other types of strikes).
There is no difference in the level of violence. A 'hit' can be just as violent as a 'punch' - it depends on the amount of force.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?