Question
Aggiornato il
1 ott 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa pitch ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In music, how high or low a note is (do, re, mi fa)
It can also mean to throw something like a baseball or trash⚾️
It can also mean a short speech you give to describe something like a business idea. "I told him my pitch about bringing Uber to North Korea and he laughed at me"
The last definition I can think of is "angle." Like "this town is built on a pitch"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Pitch can also mean a black substance similar to tar.
And it's used in the phrase "pitch black", which means as black as pitch or absolutely black.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Pitch is how high or low your voice is
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?