Question
Aggiornato il
1 ott 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra hoes e bitches e bro's before hoes ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They're are both slang terms but very different.
These days, "hoes and bitches" probably refers to women in general. Although you should be very careful who you say this to because "hoes" is slang for "whores" which means prostitute and bitches is, you know, pretty much an insult in every culture. But sometimes people will say this to jokingly refer to friends or other people they know well.
Bros before hoes means that you should consider your male friends (bros) more important than females (hoes). It's kind of an older expression (I haven't heard it said seriously since the mid-2000's). An example of this is
"I know it's your 1 year anniversary with Bianca but we should go watch the Big Sports Game and Joe's Sports Bar. Bros before hoes, dude."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)