Question
Aggiornato il
2 ott 2017
- Francese (Francia)
-
Polacco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Polacco
Come si dice in Polacco? Can I/May I have a coffee please
Risposte
- Polacco
Poproszę kawę. (To make an order)
Czy mogę prosić o kawę? (to ask in polite way)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Polacco
Poproszę kawę (in a coffeehouse)
Czy mogę prosić o kawę? (very polite in somebody"s house)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
@PaulineK Yes. It's most natural. PoproszĘ kawĘ. We distinguish E and Ę.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
@HomoBonus Ah ok, I thought a longer sentence would need to be used when in a coffee shop. Yes noted, I just didn't switch to the Polish keyboard when answering hence why only writing a normal E at the end.
- Polacco
1) Ordering.
- Słucham. Co podać?
- Poproszę małą czarną.
2) Friends talk.
- Hej, napijesz się czegoś?
- Jasne. Jakbyś mógł, to zrób mi kawę.
- Z mlekiem? Bez? Ile cukru?
- Bez mleka i bez cukru.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Polacco
@HomoBonus yes, we write "Poproszę kawę" but we pronounce "poprosze kawe"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
@agnieja Mhmm...Sorry, I don't agree. I always pronounce "ę". Otherwise it changes the meaning im many situations. For instance there is the diference between "Poproszę tę różę" and " Poproszę te róże" No hard feelings!😉 Pozdrawiam.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
@HomoBonus Oh no, I did mean liquid coffee as in if you go to Starbucks or Costa and ask for a coffee/hot chocolate...
- Francese (Francia)
@HomoBonus Wouldn't the pronunciation also be due to the region/accent? As some of my family, depending on the word/sentence of course, sometimes pronounce proszę like prosze
- Polacco
@PaulineK@PaulineK@PaulineK
In this situation we usually say for instance:
Poproszę espresso.
Poproszę jedno cappuccino i dwa razy macchiato. You have to define what kind of coffee you want to order. It would be a little weird if you would ask for (just)a coffee in Sturbucks😃
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
@PaulineK both form of pronoucation are correct "proszę" and "prosze"
There is a rule that you can pronouce "e" or "ę" (as you like) ONLY if "ę" is in the end of the word.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
@HomoBonus Haha yeah I'm sure that everyone would look at me, not because of the pronunciation but because of my order 😂 Great to know that I can only say poproszę then + the type of drink I want
- Francese (Francia)
@agnieja Yes I have read this I think in a book I have bought the other day to learn Polish. Apparently at the end of the word some sounds would become different
- Polacco
@PaulineK Ę in the end of the world is not emphesised so sometimes it sounds like E.
It doesn't depend on the. region of Poland. But if you pronounce e instead of ę you can be seen/perceived as a bit uneducated person, sorry. For instance old people in countryside say bede instead of będę.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?