Question
Aggiornato il
2 ott 2017
- Turco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
"The council is to examine ways of reducing traffic in the city centre."
How can be this sentence correct ? There are two verb back to back.
The sentence has been quoted from cambridge dictionary.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The council is to examine ways of reducing traffic in the city centre.
This sentence is correct because the construction "is to examine" is a verb plus the infinitive form of another verb, with the meaning of "the council is meant to examine," "the council has been told to examine".
In English, using two verbs together is not unusual.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)