Question
Aggiornato il
3 ott 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra burnt e burned ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Burned" and "burnt" are the past tense of "burn". Both are correct.
In the UK, "burnt" is the preferred spelling. It is used more, but "burned" is also used.
In the US, only "burned" is used.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are the same but we sometimes use them in different contexts. I burnt the dinner. I got sunburnt. The religious sacrificed a burnt offering to the gods. I burned through my homework.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
it depends on the context?
or i can say - i burnt my homework?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Renangn Often the spelling "burned" is used as a verb, and the spelling "burnt" is used as an adjective. So you would say, for example:
I burned the toast.
The waiter brought me burnt toast.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Renangn You're so very welcome!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?