Question
Aggiornato il
31 mag 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra improve e enhance ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
Just here to get the notifications :D
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean the same thing. "Enhance" is just a fancier way to say "improve".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@taylorackman: Then can i use 'i want to enhance my english skill' and 'i want to improve my english skill'?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hannah_hyelim: Exactly. Both words mean "to make better".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are the same but can have a different feeling depending on how you use it.
For example:
You can say "I am improving my english skills" which is saying that your english skills are getting better. But, you can also say "I am studying this book to enhance my english skills", which means you are studying the book to make your english skills better or stronger.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Enhance is usually used for objects, and in the past tense (enhanced). Improve is usually used in an active tone. Example: The picture was enhanced using Photoshop. He took classes to improve his cooking skills.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?