Question
Aggiornato il
31 mag 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra It was a bit scary. e I was a bit scared. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Do they have the same meaning? In addition, I'm wondering it is okay to say "He is a scary teacher.", the teacher who get mad at his students easily.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"it was a bit scary"
the subject is "it" so whatever you are talking about is scary
"i was a bit scared"
the subject is "i" so you are the one who is scared of whatever it is
so, no, they don't have the same meaning
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
if you're saying "he is a scary teacher because he gets mad at his students easily" then it makes sense, although im a bit confused as to whether you want to combine those two phrases or not h
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Essentially, they mean the same thing. I guess if you say "it was a bit scary" you put a but more emphasis on the event and with the other option you place a bit more emphasis on yourself. But generally speaking they are the same thing. And yes you can say "He is a scary teacher". You can also say, "that teacher scares me". Both work!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)