Question
Aggiornato il
5 ott 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Why do you say GAY instead of HOMOSEXUAL ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Gay is slang for homosexual. It's just less formal. Some people even use it in a negative way: "that's so gay!"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@194400 This is a guess. Homosexuals refer to themselves as 'gay". Homosexual is a proper scientific term, cold. Gay is friendlier sounding. The terms are used interchangeably, but if one is same sex it seems that gay is their preference. You're best answer would come from someone who is gay and ask.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
- Canarese
@194400 It's a slang! Also these days they refer to the "homosexual male". for homosexual female they call "lesbian" (also a slang)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@194400 "That's so gay" kinda means "you're such a girl/wuss"(?) Imagine teenage boys saying that to each other. It's less common for adults to say ;)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)