Question
Aggiornato il
31 mag 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra enough e adequate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
They mean the same thing. Adequate is just a more sophisticated way of saying enough.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You know, even as a native speaker I'm not sure I'll explain this properly. I think I would use them interchangeably. Do you have examples of phrases you find confusing?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean the same, but to me adequate sounds a little less satisfactory. Like something is just BARELY enough, but not good. Enough sounds a little more like it's enough and I'm happy with with it.
For example, if someone is serving you food and you say "That's enough, thanks", that means you're happy with the amount. But if you say "it's adequate", it sounds more like you'll survive but you wish there was more.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?