Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
6 ott 2017
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When I got home
When I got TO the school
When I got AT work
When should I add a proposition before places? When can I omit it?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You add a preposition when it needs it.
I am going to work
I am at work
I am going home
I'm home
I'm going to school
I'm in school
It really depends, because when you're talking about home, it doesn't have one. If you use the word house, however, it does. I'm going to my house, I'm in my house. Most of the time, it will be "to". I can't think of any other word that doesn't have a preposition like "home".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@goozz "I'm going there" = "I'm going to there" it's the same, but the first one is more common. "To" here just specifies direction of movement, but it's not necessary anymore. "I'm there" doesn't have one, but "I'm in there" does, so it depends on context
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?