Question
Aggiornato il
7 ott 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could someone teach me how to pronounce "th" after "s". I can't pronounce right, it's very hard to me. Thx
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Tell me a word a I'll pronounce it ;)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Maltazard
What are some words you know that have "th" after "s"?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
"What's that?"; "What does this mean?"; "Is there any..."
Please, fast and slow. Thx
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Maltazard
Are you able to record yourself saying these phrases so I can hear how you are pronouncing them?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
It sounds like "d" it should be "th". When I try harder it becomes "tsa"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Maltazard
I'm sure you thought I forgot about your question, but I didn't.
Oh my gosh, I have spent so much time watching youtube videos about how to pronounce the english S and TH sounds together that my head is spinning.
I have collected a bunch of youtube videos that you might find helpful.
The first video is here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=beo1mezedJw
She has a really close up view of her mouth.
The second video is here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lkVdkds84aM
Watch the whole video.
At minute 1:33 it shows where the tongue is located when pronouncing a D and where the tongue is located when pronouncing a TH sound.
At minute 2:08 she is correct when she says that it is wrong to pronounce THIN with an S sound. You don't want THIN sounding like SIN. But that's not why I'm bringing your attention to this part of the video. The thing I want you to notice is that the illustration is showing the tongue placement going from an S sound to a TH sound.
The third video is here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EQpD6-29zhQ
The fourth video is here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lFXzo7Kh8gs
At minute 2:30 he talks about what causes the D sound to come out of your mouth instead of the TH sound.
The fifth video is here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eplsfyMZwXk
At minute 1:30 she says the sentence "Where's the car?" and then shows what her tongue looks like when she's saying it.
The sixth video is here: www.youtube.com/watch?v=h5LO0hHGfQg
One of the phrases you mentioned to me is "is there any". In that phrase the S and TH both have a buzzing sound, "izz there". The guy in the video talks about this buzzing sound at minute 00:30 and 2:43.
Also, read the comments that people are leaving in the comment section because a couple of them are from Brazil like you. Some of them gave tips to each other about how to pronounce things.
The seventh video is here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7H6ZpjFkGF0
If you have a hard time making a buzzing TH sound he gives a tip at minute 2:48
The eighth video is here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RHscpdsKXF0
It's the same guy as in the seventh video, but he is using a candy bar to explain how to form the hard TH sound with your tongue. By the way, this guy teaches Russian people how to speak English so he used a Russian chocolate candy bar as an illustration. Candy bars are not called "Alyonkas" in the United States or other English speaking countries.
The ninth video is here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=beiG0Jv2Gm0
He says the phrase "this, that, and the third." Notice "this, that" has the S and TH in it. "this, that" is similar to how you would pronounce "What's that".
The tenth video is here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aWrOo9yOndY
I think this video might be the most helpful to you.
At minute 2:18 he shows you a way to pronounce "STHAT". "Sthat" is not an English word, but he's showing it as an example so you can practice saying the sound. (The context of the "STHAT" example begins at minute 2:00).
The eleventh video is here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s31ET9_V9WY
Notice the phrase "free these three trees" has the words "these three" in it so that the S sound is next to the TH sound.
I hope these videos help you. If you have any questions, please let me know.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?