Question
Aggiornato il
8 ott 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Che cosa significa 帰られたとき、お母さんとお父さんは家にいませんでした。 ?
In English, does it mean: "When I got home, my mom and dad were not at home." ?
Also, when I add 私に before 帰られたとき, it will still technically has the same meaning, but it will sound awkward and redundant instead because it can be assumed that the subject is the speaker?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@inductor how do I say it otherwise in a more natural manner? should I change the verb that I used, or I wasn't supposed to use とき here?
- Giapponese
私が家に帰ったとき、お父さんとお母さんは家にいませんでした。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Giapponese
@japz 帰られる is not passive actually. It is called a form of 尊敬語 that you never use to yourself.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
You cannot use passive for intransitive verbs anyway.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@inductor truth be told, I am currently trying to learn how to use passive verb form. I did not know it's a sonkeigo.
Also, thanks again for the info regarding using passive form for intransitive verbs.
- Giapponese
@japz It's the same as English like how you cannot use "gone" as passive(Like Home was gone by you lol)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?