Question
Aggiornato il
2 giu 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa You chased alcohol with wormwood. ?
補足があればここに書きましょう。ここに質問文を別の言語で書いても構いません。
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Jun24: A chaser is supposed to make alcohol easier to drink, but wormwood is a poison, so maybe it's saying that you are trying to make something better with a worse thing. Your priorities are out of order or you made matters worse for yourself.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Chasing alcohol just means..one drinks some alcohol then (chases) it with soda or juice...to kill the strong taste..._
But wormwood ???
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@8mercy8 Thanks for your comment.
Oh, so it doesn't make sense to native English speakers?
I thought it would mean "you drank with bitter feelings."
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Might. Not something people here ever say.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It may be some thing that ones grandparents would say.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
@8mercy8 That's good to know, too. Knowing that how native speakers would imagine is also helpful. Thank you!