Question
Aggiornato il
8 ott 2017
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa rather ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Africano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You use it to indicate that there is an alternative that is better. "I don't want to go to the movies. I would rather stay at home" In Spanish maybe words like 'mas bien' come close.
Or it could mean that a particular adjective/quality is quite big or high. "The food here is rather expensive" or "I am rather happy with myself. In Spanish words like 'bastante' or 'muy' come close.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?