Question
Aggiornato il
8 ott 2017
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Ebraico Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Rumeno
-
Arabo
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa the whole gig of the ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Ebraico Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Your question is not completely clear, but perhaps you are talking about something like this.
"The thieves were ready to move all the stolen goods out of the warehouse, but then the police found it and the whole gig was up."
In this context "the whole gig" means the entire scheme that the thieves had created. All the stealing and storing and preparing to sell what they stole was part of one big plan. That was destroyed when the police came.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Ebraico Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@dan1232 So that means that the big purpose of the ANS, it's main reason for existence, is whatever comes after ",...".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Ebraico Quasi esperto