Question
Aggiornato il
2 giu 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could you give me a explanation of grammar about "that" which is in the sentence below. And if you would paraphrase this "that" into other expression, how do you say?
"Yesterday it looked like there's no one there that I just went home without having got any information"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
- Latino Quasi esperto
@eriko-z: you could also say "so that" or "because of this" .
the "that" expresses that it's consequence.
like: you went home (consequence) because nobody were there.
the grammar name is "conjunction"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@eriko-z: Yesterday it looked like there was no one there SO I just home without getting any information.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Hmm... if i'm not mistaken "that" is a relative pronoun and the sentence after "that" is what we call relative clause.
We use relative pronouns to add another sentence (usually an extra information about the first main clause) without starting a new sentence.
ex. I don't like the lamp. The lamp standing in the left corner of the living room.
Relative clause: I don't like that lamp standing in the left corner of the living room.
That: functions as a subject or object, a replacement for people, animals or things.
Ex. Sarah screamed when she saw a snake. The snake was slithering on the grass.
= Sarah screamed when she saw the snake that was slithering on the grass.
The cat is lying on a tree branch. Do you see the cat/it?
= Do you see the cat that is lying on a tree branch? (Also: Do you see that cat lying on a tree branch)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
- Latino Quasi esperto
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@Mavie03191107: I was thinking it might be a conjunction based on the example sentence, but looking through my textbook it seems not right too 😮
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
- Latino Quasi esperto
yes "that" can also be a relatively pronoun but I don't get the meaning of the sentences if it would be one..😅 idk it was like I understood this sentences...😮 @catcastle89:
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?