Question
Aggiornato il
9 ott 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con wonder .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I wonder what context this is in?
Looking up at the stars at night fills me with wonder.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There are 2 meanings for the word wonder:
first being- curiousity
second being-amazment
...these are examples of wonder meaning curiosity
1) I wonder why you need as many common expressions as possible :)
2) I wonder where i can find the nearest candy store
3) She wonders if he will call her tonight
...these are examples of wonder meaning amazment
1) Dan stares at the stars in wonder
hope this helps!!!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Latino Quasi esperto
He makes me wonder who he likes.
this forest looks beautiful I wonder if it's the same on the other side
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There are two meanings: 1. To have questions about something.
2. A state of amazement.
For meaning one:
- I wonder if the Red Sox won the game yesterday.
-Do you ever wonder who came up with the idea of ketchup?
For the second meaning:
-I stared at the northern lights in wonder; they were truly amazing!
-The cat looked at his reflection in wonder for a good five minutes.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)