Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
2 giu 2016
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Which sentence is correct?
There will be a meeting starting later this month.
Or
There will be a meeting to start later this month.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ZenasGao: you could say "There will be a meeting later this month" don't really need to say "starting". (:
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@nemochan: Thanks! Actually this is a grammar multichoice question. Should I go for "starting" or "to start"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ZenasGao: Technically both sentences are grammatically correct, but they have completely different meanings. The first sentence is something that I, as a native speaker, hear often; it simply means that there will be a meeting later in the month. The second sentence, however, is not common, although it sounds natural; it means that, later this month, there will be a meeting that the listener and speaker will HAVE TO start. My guess is that the first sentence is the one you want to say.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)