Question
Aggiornato il
12 feb 2014
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Coreano
Hello. I was wondering how you use 은/는데 I understand its a versatile grammar but still it confuses me
착하는데 - kind but
피곤했는데 숙제를 해야 됐어요. (I was tired but I had to do my homework)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
Hi there.
은/는데 has the similar meaning of 'despite' in Eng.
Therefore the next sentence after 은/는데 is the intention of speaker.
i.e. 그는 착한데 소심해.
Another meaning of 은/는데 is 'while' in Eng.
It shows some event occurs at the same moment with it.
i.e. 걷고있는데 친구를 만났어.
Hope it helps you understand it!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Thank You very much Lisa ^^ I clearly understand it now.