Question
Aggiornato il
10 ott 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Candy e Sweet ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A candy & a lot of candy
A sweet & a lot of sweets
Some candy & all these candies
Some sweets & all these sweets
Just some conjugations, idk why they conjugate like that.
I would say candy is much more used (in the us).They aren’t the same thing but with much overlap. Sweets are anything with high sugar content, its british I think. And candy is sugar junk food that usually comes in a wrapper. Google ‘halloween candy’ to see what I mean.
They have a different tone from each other thats hard to describe. Candy sounds more unhealthy than sweets in my opinion.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Sweet é um adjetivo como exemplo home sweet home (lar doce lar).
Candy se usa como substantivo se refere a doces, cores e etc!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)