Question
Aggiornato il
11 ott 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Coreano
Che cosa significa So if I want to say “Ask me” I can say “나에 게 묻기” but I need help: what does the “에게” mean? and what does the “기” mean? ?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
12 ott 2017
Domanda in primo piano
analysis is like this
물어보 고 싶 은
ask to want to
게 있어요
something have
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
welp 나에게 묻기 is weird to say to someone.
나에게 묻기 is like Asking by myself.
what you want to say is
나한테 물어봐.
에게 in this case can be translated into by.
기 in this case make 묻다 as a noun like -ing.
묻다 ask
묻기 asking
but Im not sure if every ~기 can be translated into ~ing.
한테 is indicating 나 as object in case if u wonder.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Utente eliminato
@TheNext_Julian its like suggestion. if you not using it, the sentence sounds loke force to ask someone.
like HEY! ASK ME NOT HIM!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Oh okay, thank you. 1 more question. Why “물” and not “묻”?
Utente eliminato
@TheNext_Julian 묻다 cant take object.
Its like well... I dont remember in eng word lol.
similar case in eng verb is like sit.
you cant say like I sit someone.
for that reason 묻다 turns into 물어보다.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Utente eliminato
@TheNext_Julian
then its my bad sorry mate.
let me try again.
물어보다 is more similiar to ask in grammeric approach.
ex)
나는 그에게 물어보았다.
나는 I
그에게 to him
물어보었다 asked.
묻다 is like just 'ask' itself.
can't have past tense or be passive.
conclusion is 물어보다 is natural for saying ask.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Plus,
묻다 have other meaning tho. it means bury.
and ask like ask someone a favor is like 부탁하다 in korean.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Damn.. I am lost. I really don’t understand any of the sentence. Thanks for taking the time to try to help me..
guess my korean is too bad 😭
Utente eliminato
yo bro. Korean is really hard language to learn. so dont back down so much. you will get better soon.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Could you help me with this: “물어보고 싶은게 있어요”
I know that 물어보 = Ask— and “있어요” = Has. But could you explain what “고싶”, “은”, and “게” mean? Thanks
Utente eliminato
게 in that case is like something.
and 물어보고 is can be just like ask in that case so that whole sentense is like I got a something to ask.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Can you explain why the “고” is there and how to use it? Is it a particle? And why is the “은” there ?
Utente eliminato
______ to ask is the
물어보고 싶은 in this case bro.
~하고 싶다 is the want but I omited it coz it felt like too much direct translating.
so... the 고 is the link between 싶은 and 물어보 ( since both words are verbs they need to be linked )
if I translate really tight then
whole sentence would be like
I got a something to want to ask.
sorry mate I made you confused.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
and as I said ~하고 싶다 is a verb which means want
so that 은 make 싶다 as adjective to link with 게.
just like the to in something to want.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
analysis is like this
물어보 고 싶 은
ask to want to
게 있어요
something have
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
because kor sentence structure and eng sentence stucturr is different. the order would be weird when I analyze like that.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Thank you so much. I finally understand it 💪🏼🙏🙏🙏🙏 THANKSSS so much bro!!!
Utente eliminato