Question
Aggiornato il
3 giu 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Is out of thin air and out of nowhere completely same?
as meaning, sense
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Yes they're pretty much the same thing. I guess you could say these phrases are synonyms. If you say something "came out of thin air" or something "came out of nowhere", it essentially means the same thing!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes they both have pretty much the same meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Thin air" can mean far up into the atmosphere where the oxygen content is low and the air is thin. That's the way I always understood it.
But after looking up the phrase "out of thin air", the internet informs me that it can also mean from "out of nowhere."
So in one sense "out of thin air" is like the phrase "out of the blue" (which refers to the blue sky) and in another sense it can mean "out of nowhere."
I guess this is the long, detailed way of saying that they're essentially the same phrase.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@wayfarer155 I think this was a discussion here a while back.
Yes, "out of the blue" refers to something unexpected that suddenly appears, like it fell from the sky.
We really like the sky and air as literary allusions.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?