Question
Aggiornato il
4 giu 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'Although I am not disposed to maintain that the being born in a workhouse is in itself the most fortunate and enviable circumstance that can possibly befall a human being, I do mean to say that in this particular instance it was the best thing for Oliver Twist that could by possibility have occurred.'
Q:
1. What does 'is in itself' here mean? Is 'be in oneself' a fixed usage?
2. Is 'the being born' a baby here?
3. Could you brief this sentence in your own words?
Thank you.
ps. This sentence is from paragraph3 of Chapter1of Oliver Twist by Dickens.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1) This is an expression that is usually used when expressing that a certain thing or situation, when taken all by itself, is not a certain way, but it IS that way given a set of circumstances to go with it. For example, "Chocolate is in itself not a bad thing, but when you eat too much of it, it can be very unhealthy." A more common form of this expression would be "in and of itself": "Chocolate in and of itself is not bad, but..."
2) "The being born in a workhouse" = Having been born in a workhouse. So this does not refer to a person, but rather to the act of being born in a workhouse.
3) Being born in a workhouse is not usually a good thing, but in this case, it was the best possible thing for Oliver Twist.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)