Question
Aggiornato il
14 ott 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa What have been the good and bad effects of faster transportation? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is a question meaning that the questioner is asking for a list of all the good things caused by faster transportation, and also a list of all the bad things it causes. The sentence could also be written “what are the pros and cons of faster transportation”, or “what are the positives and negatives of faster transportation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Here, faster transportation would be modes of transportation like 新幹線. The effects would be the changes it caused.
Good effects would be changes that are useful/helpful (便利).
Example: "I get to work faster because of the bullet train."
Bad effects would be changes that cause problems (不便).
Example: "These transportations cause pollution."
I hope this is helpful! (If not, please let me know)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese