Question
Aggiornato il
17 ott 2017
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I read that " Flesh Color" is no longer in common use; now considered offensive may someone explains to me why is it considered as offensive?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In America Flesh Color was normally considered the color of a Caucasian( light European skin). Now a days, many minorities find it offensive because not all people are white.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hello! "Flesh colored" is used to mean the color in the attached picture. This color is pretty close to the skin color of most white people.
The problem with using "flesh colored" is that not everyone has the same color skin. When we say that this color is "flesh" it makes people think we mean that this is the only normal color for skin, and that other colors of skin are weird or bad.
This is extra important in america, because we have problems in our systems that mean white people are treated better than other people, so even though this sounds small by itself, it can make people who have darker colored skin feel very bad because they feel like they are being erased and told that their skin is not normal.
Not everyone thinks that this is a problem, but I think that it is the kindest idea to stop using "flesh colored" to describe this color, because using it can upset and hurt some people, but avoiding it does not hurt anyone.
To describe this color instead, you could say it is a pale orangish-yellow, or you could just show someone a picture. You could even say "It is a color that looks like sort of like lighter skin"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo