Question
Aggiornato il
18 ott 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Hindi
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa headquarters mean ?what is it used for?what do they do there ? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Malay
@Natassia0 the premises occupied by a military commander and the commander's staff.
synonyms: the head office, the main office, HQ, the base, the nerve center, the war room, mission control, the command post
"the report was immediately dispatched to headquarters"
the place or building serving as the managerial and administrative center of an organization.
synonyms: the head office, the main office, HQ, the base, the nerve center, the war room, mission control, the command post
"the report was immediately dispatched to headquarters"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Headquarters are the main offices of an organization.
F.ex.: The headquarters of KGB were located right in the center of Moscow.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
so when someone say they got called to the hq what does that mean ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Malay
@Natassia0 can say that their Boss asked them to report in or they need to meet their bosses
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Natassia0 it means someone called them and asked them to come to the headquarters.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
The main office of a company, army etc.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)