Question
Aggiornato il
18 ott 2017
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? You sounded like a singer and you looked fantastic. Is it correct sentence? Why I can't say you sounded liked a singer?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You sounded like a singer.
In your sentence, "like" is a preposition so you can't add a 'd' to it. You can read examples of the preposition "like" on the Oxford Learner's Dictionary.
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/defi...
"Like" can also be a verb, but that is different. You can read examples of the verb "like" on the Oxford Learner's Dictionary.
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/defi...
"Like" can also be a noun, adjective, adverb, or a conjunction. You can read examples of all of these on the Oxford Learner's Dictionary.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto